1
1

Visas and Green Cards

Family
  • Adjustment of Status through Marriage

    If you entered the United States legally (whether you still have legal status or not) and married a United States Citizen, then you could be eligible to adjust status, i.e.: obtain your green card through marriage without leaving the United States.

  • Adjustment of status through a parent-child petition:

    If you are an unmarried, under 21 years of age child of a United States Citizen, and came to the country legally, you could be eligible to adjust status without leaving the US through a petition from your US citizen father. Similarly if you are over 21 years old and file a petition for your parents to live in this country and your parents entered the country legally, they could be eligible to adjust status without leaving the United States.

  • Consular Processing:

    This is the process of bringing a family member from abroad for him/her to live permanently in the US. Whether it is your spouse, parent, child, brother or sister, this is the process suitable for your family member that is still abroad.

  • Fiancé/fiancée Visas:

    If you want to get married to your foreign fiancé/fiancée, you could bring her/him to the United States with a fiancé visa. Once in the United States, you have 90 days to marry your fiancé/fiancée and after that she/he can file for adjustment of status.

Employment/Investment
  • EB-1: This immigrant visa is ideal for:
    • Persons who have received national or international acclaim for outstanding achievements in Arts, Sciences, Education, Business or Athletics
    • Outstanding professors and researchers who have at least three years experience in teaching or research in their field and received international recognition for their work
    • Executives of multinational companies managing an organization or a major function or division of an organization
    • Managers of multinational companies supervising the work of other supervisory, professional or managerial employees
    • Managers who manage an essential function, department or subdivision
  • EB-2:
    • Foreign professionals with an advanced university degrees (masters degree or higher) and with a job offer from a U.S. company
    • Foreign nationals with exceptional ability in the sciences, business or arts and with a job offer from a U.S. company
  • EB-3: You may be eligible for this immigrant visa preference category if you are a skilled worker or professional.
    • “Skilled workers” are persons whose job requires a minimum of 2 years training or work experience, not of a temporary or seasonal nature
    • “Professionals” are persons whose job requires at least a U.S. baccalaureate degree or a foreign equivalent and are a member of the professions
    • The “other workers” subcategory is for persons performing unskilled labor requiring less than 2 years training or experience, not of a temporary or seasonal nature.
  • EB-4: You may be eligible for an employment-based, fourth preference visa if you are a special immigrant. The following special immigrants are eligible for the fourth preference visa:
    • Religious Workers
    • Broadcasters
    • Iraqi/Afghan Translators
    • Iraqis Who Have Assisted the United States
    • International Organization Employees
    • Physicians
    • Armed Forces Members
    • Panama Canal Zone Employees
    • Retired NATO-6 employees
    • Spouses and Children of Deceased NATO-6 employee
  • EB-5:
    • Foreign entrepreneurs who invest $500,000 in a commercial enterprise in a targeted employment area that will benefit the U.S. economy and create at least 10 full-time U.S. jobs
    • Foreign entrepreneurs who invest $1,000,000 in a commercial enterprise that will benefit the U.S. economy and create at least 10 full-time U.S. jobs
Affirmative Asylum
  • If you have a reasonable fear that your life or freedom will be threatened in your country because of something you cannot change in your life, then you might be able to apply for asylum. It is important that, if you are in the United States already, you apply within one year from entering the country. We can help you with the entire process from beginning to end.

Visas

Work visas
  • H1B
    • The H1B visa is designed to allow U.S. employers to hire foreign professionals in specialty occupations for a specified period of time. The H-1B program provides the opportunity for foreign workers to legally live and work in the US for a total of 6 consecutive years. It also entitles their spouse and children (under the age of 21) to come with them and legally live (not work) in the USA on an H-4 visa. The number of H-1B visas issued each year is subject to an annual cap. For most jobs the cap is 65,000 and every year the numbers of applications exceed the number of available H1B visas.
    • Foreign workers must have at least a bachelor’s degree or it’s equivalent (this requirement can usually be met by having a 3-year degree and 3 years of relevant post-graduate experience). Occupations that qualify for H-1B visas typically require specialized knowledge, such as IT, Architecture, Engineering, Mathematics, Physical Scientific Research, Social Science, Biotechnology, HealthCare/Medicine, Education, Law, Accounting, Business, Theology, Arts, Computing, Finance, Accounting, Banking, Marketing, and Telecommunication.
  • H1B1 (for Chile and Singapore)
    • Like the H-1B, this is visa to work in the US but is based specifically in US Trade agreements with Chile and Singapore. Currently, the definition of “specialty occupation” is identical to the H-1B, meaning that an occupation requires specialized knowledge; and a bachelor’s or higher degree in the specific specialty. One of the main differences between the H-1B and H-1B1, is that the trade agreements with Chile and Singapore permit alternate credentials in certain occupations such as agricultural managers.
  • TN (Canada)
    • If you are a Canadian citizen, then you are not required to apply for a TN visa at a U.S. consulate. You may establish eligibility for TN classification at the time you seek admission to the United States by presenting required documentation to a U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) officer at certain CBP-designated U.S. ports of entry or at a designated pre-clearance/pre-flight inspection station. We can help you prepare your application package.
    • You must provide the following documentation to the CBP officer:
      • Proof of Canadian citizenship;
      • Letter from your prospective employer detailing items such as the professional capacity in which you will work in the United States, the purpose of your employment, your length of stay, and your educational qualifications; and
      • Credentials evaluation (if applicable).
  • TN (Mexico)
    • If you are a Mexican citizen, then you are required to obtain a visa to enter the United States as a TN nonimmigrant. We can help you apply for a TN visa directly at a U.S. embassy or consulate in Mexico.
Business Visas
  • E-1
    • The E-1 “Treaty Trader” visa is designed for business owners, business managers, and employees who have to stay in the U.S. for prolonged periods of time to oversee or work for an enterprise that is engaged in trade between the U.S. and the treaty country which qualified the treaty trader for the E-1 designation. For a list of eligible countries see:
      http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/fees/treaty.html
  • E-2
    • The E-2 “Treaty Investors” visa is ideal for a person who is a citizen or national of a treaty country and who wishes to enter the U.S. solely to develop and direct the operation of an enterprise in which he or she has invested, or is in the process of investing a substantial amount of capital.
      http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/fees/treaty.html
  • L1A
    • The L-1A nonimmigrant classification enables a U.S. employer to transfer an executive or manager from one of its affiliated foreign offices to one of its offices in the United States.  This classification also enables a foreign company, which does not yet have an affiliated U.S. office to send an executive or manager to the United States with the purpose of establishing one.
Other Visas
  • U Visa
    • The U visa was designed for victims of certain crimes who have suffered mental or physical abuse and are helpful to law enforcement or government officials in the investigation or prosecution of criminal activity. This is a powerful visa. If you were helpful to an investigation and the crime you were victim of qualifies, you might be eligible. Unless you have certain crime of your own for which there is no waiver, you could qualify for a waiver, which is filed simultaneously with the U visa application.
  • O Visa
    • The O-1 nonimmigrant visa is for the individual who possesses extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics, or who has a demonstrated record of extraordinary achievement in the motion picture or television industry and has been recognized nationally or internationally for those achievements.

Business Transactions

Business formation and incorporation
Shareholder Agreements
Operating Agreements
Lease drafting or review
Contract Drafting
Asset Protection Services

Real Estate

Residential Closings
Commercial Closings
Refinancing
Short Sales

Civil Litigation

Commercial disputes
Contractual disputes
Real Estate disputes
Property and insurance claims
Illegal Towing
Fraud
Consumer Complaints
Landlord tenant disputes