Commercial LitigationCivil LitigationConstruction LitigationLawsuit
[…] In this blog post, we’ll break down what that means, how it affects appeals, and what you need to know if you’re considering challenging a judgment on appeal.

What Does “Harmless Error” Mean in a Florida Appeal?

A harmless error is a mistake made by the trial court that, even if wrong, did not affect the outcome of the case. In other words, appellate courts will not reverse a judgment just because the trial court made an error, unless that error actually impacted the final result.

Florida’s Harmless Error Standard

Florida law (Section 59.041, Florida Statutes) requires that:

No judgment shall be set aside or reversed… unless… it shall appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.

This is what courts call a “prejudicial” error, the kind of error that matters.

Can You Still Win Your Appeal If There Was a Mistake?

The short answer: Yes, but only if you can show that the error made a difference.