Category

Visa

Ownership? Control? When Asset Protection Gets in the Way of Your L1-A Visa

By | Blog, immigration, Immigration Law, L-1A Visa, lawyer, Visa | No Comments

By: Eduardo A. Maura Download > Every business owner wants to protect their assets. No one wants their assets jeopardized by lawsuits, judgments, the IRS, or liens of any kind. High net-worth individuals usually go to great lengths to achieve that. They hire the most creative lawyers, who in turn, create a complicated corporate structure that sometimes alienates sister companies so much, that they become stranger…

Read More

Ayala Obtains L-1A Visa Approval for Executive of Hong Kong Based Technology Company Shark Innovations.

By | Blog, Business, immigration, Immigration Law, L-1A Visa, lawyer, News & Announcements, Uncategorized, Visa | No Comments

  Ayala is pleased to announce the approval of the L-1A for owner and executive of U.K. technology company Shark Innovations. An L-1A visa is non-immigrant visa that allows international companies to bring highly skilled executives to its U.S affiliates or subsidiaries to either found or expand its operations in the U.S. In this case, Shark Technologies is expanding its operations in the U.S given the success…

Read More

Ayala Retained by Innovative technology U.K. Company Shark Innovations, to Bring an Executive from its Hong Kong Operations to its U.S Offices. 

By | Admission, Blog, Business, immigration, Immigration Law, News & Announcements, Uncategorized, Visa | No Comments

By Isabella Espinoza. Ayala was retained by innovative technology company Shark Innovations Inc., to represent it in the application of the L-1A executive transferee visa for one of its main executives. In the words of Eduardo Ayala: “this is yet more evidence of foreign companies, this time those in the technology sector, trusting our highly experienced business immigration practice.” Article continues after image… An L-1A…

Read More

What is an H-1B work visa? — A quick overview.

By | Admission, Blog, Business, H-1B Visa, immigration, Immigration Law, News & Announcements, Visa | No Comments

An H-1B visa is a visa for foreign professionals coming to work in a specialty occupation. The Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) defines the H-1B visa classification as a visa available for foreign professionals who will “perform services … in a specialty occupation.”[1] The INA defines “profession” as including “but not limited to architects, engineers, lawyers, physicians, surgeons, and teachers in elementary or secondary schools,…

Read More

Abogado Ayala participara en webinar sobre inmigración organizado por Visa Franchise

By | Admission, Blog, Business, E-Visa, Green Card, immigration, Immigration Law, News & Announcements, Noticias, Residencia, Visa | No Comments

Visa Franchise estará organizando un webinar con el estudio de abogados, Ayala Law PA, el Jueves 22 de Febrero a las 8AM (Los Angeles)/ 11AM (New York). El webinar esta dirigido a todo extranjero interesado en inmigrar a los Estados Unidos a través de la visa E-2. Por favor, sírvase registrarse con anticipación en el enlace de abajo para recibir los detalles de el webinar antes del 22. Durante…

Read More

Ayala’s Client Obtains E-2 Visa Approval In Buenos Aires

By | Admissibility, Admission, Blog, Business, E-Visa, immigration, Immigration Law, News & Announcements, Visa | No Comments

Ayala’s Client Minnig Re LLC owner obtains approval of the E-2 visa application for him and his family. Minnig Re had invested in a Gelato Go franchise in the popular Sunset Place area in South Miami. article continues after image…    With the help of Visa Franchise and the top executives at Gelato Go, we were able to present to the Buenos Aires Embassy a…

Read More

What is an E-2 Investor Visa to the United States?

By | Blog, Business, E-Visa, immigration, Immigration Law, National Visa Center, News & Announcements, Visa | No Comments

By Eduardo Ayala. An E-2 investor visa is a visa for citizens of certain countries to come to the U.S. to invest money in a business. To be eligible there must first be a “treaty of commerce and navigation” between the United States and the country of the foreign national.[1] For a list of treaty countries check the Department of State website list at https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/visa-information-resources/fees/treaty.html….

Read More

When does a diplomat have “compelling reasons” not to return?

By | Blog, Compelling Reasons, Diplomat, Green Card, immigration, Immigration Law, Lawful permanent resident, LPR, News & Announcements, USCIS, Visa | No Comments

  In certain situations, diplomats serving in the US face threats to their safety when their term is over and they have to go back to their home country. The reasons are diverse but are generally linked to political retaliation or change in circumstances in the home country. To address this situation, Section 13 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) states that “[a]ny alien…

Read More

Cómo contar las inversiones realizadas en EE.UU. para la Residencia Permanente.

By | Blog, Business, EB-5, Green Card, immigration, Immigration Law, Lawful permanent resident, LPR, News & Announcements, Noticias, Residencia, Visa | No Comments

La visa de inmigrante EB-5 es una visa que permite hacerse residente permanente si invierte 1 millón de dólares (o 500k en ciertas circunstancias), y crea 10 puestos de trabajo para ciudadanos o residentes de los Estados Unidos. (Algún otro día hablaremos de lo que significa “10 puestos de trabajo”. Hoy quiero hablar sobre cómo contar la cantidad de 1 millón cuando ya ha invertido…

Read More

How to Count Prior Investments in the US Towards an EB-5 Green-card

By | Blog, Business, E-Visa, EB-5, Green Card, immigration, Immigration Law, Lawful permanent resident, LPR, News & Announcements, Visa | No Comments

  An EB-5 immigrant visa is a visa that allows you to become permanent resident if you invest 1-million dollars (or 500k in certain circumstances) and create 10-jobs for US citizens or residents. (Some other day we’ll talk about what “10-jobs” mean. Today I want to talk about how to count the 1-million amount when you have already invested money in the US). When funds…

Read More