Commercial Litigation
[…] In fact, the Florida Statutes explicitly state the following:

However, for purposes of complying with the provisions of this chapter, a subcontractor who is not certified or registered may perform construction work under the supervision of a person who is certified or registered, provided that the work is within the scope of the supervising contractor’s license, the supervising contractor is responsible for the work, and the subcontractor being supervised is not engaged in construction work that would require a license as a contractor under any of the categories listed in s. 489.105(3)(d)-(o).

Four key elements must be met in order to be exempt from the certification requirements of § 489.113. Firstly, the work is performed “under the supervision of a person who is certified or registered with the FCBPR.” Secondly, the work is “within the scope of the supervising contractor’s license.” Thirdly, the supervising contractor is ultimately responsible for the work.