Commercial Litigation
[…] Stat. Pursuant to § 48.081, a foreign corporation “may be served with process . . . by service on its registered agent.” § 48.081(2), Fla. Stat.; Mattress One, Inc. v. Sunshop Properties, LLC, 282 So. 3d 1024, 1026 (Fla. 3d DCA 2019) (finding that service of process “may be perfected on the registered agent designated by the corporation”).

If the registered agent is located in the BVI, service is also governed by § 48.197, which states that process may be served in a foreign country by “any internationally agreed-upon means of service reasonably calculated to give actual notice of the proceedings,” such as the Hague Convention. § 48.197(1)(a), Fla. Stat.

The Hague Convention applies to service in the BVI, “because the United States and the United Kingdom are both signatories to the Hague Convention,” and the BVI is an overseas territory of the United Kingdom.