What’s Substitute Service & When Can it Be Used to Notify Your Business of a Lawsuit?
[…] In fact, “[p]roper service of process is indispensable for the court to obtain personal jurisdiction over a defendant.” Modway, Inc. v. OJ Com., LLC, 331 So. 3d 723, 726 (Fla. 4th DCA 2021).

What is Substitute Service & When is it Necessary?

So, what happens when you can’t find the business you’re suing? Well, that’s when substitute service comes into play. In short, substitute service is service on the Secretary of State after reasonable efforts to serve the entity.

Florida Statutes section 48.062 describes the process for substitute service. Section (2) states that:

[i]f service cannot be made on a registered agent of the limited liability company because of failure to comply with chapter 605, or because the limited liability company does not have a registered agent, or if its registered agent cannot with reasonable diligence be served, process against the limited liability company . . . may be served:

(a)   On a member of a member-managed limited liability company

(b)  On a manager of a manager-managed limited liability company; or

(c)   If a member or manager is not available during regular business hours to accept service on behalf of the limited liability company he, she, or it may designate an employee of the limited liability company to accept such service. After one attempt to serve a member, manager, or designated employee has been made, process may be served on the person in charge of the limited liability company during regular business hours.

(3) If, after reasonable diligence, service of process cannot be completed under subsection (1) [upon the Registered Agent] or subsection (2), service of process may be effected by service upon the Secretary of State as agent of the limited liability company [. . .].

  • 48.062(2)-(3), Fla. Stat. (2020) (emphasis added).

Florida Statutes 605.0117

Similarly, Florida Statutes section 605.0117 provides in pertinent part:

(1)  A limited liability company or registered foreign limited liability company may be served with process required or authorized by law by serving on its registered agent.

(2)  If a limited liability company or registered foreign limited liability company ceases to have a registered agent or if its registered agent cannot with reasonable diligence be served, the process required or permitted by law may instead be served:

(a)   On a member of a member-managed limited liability company or registered foreign limited liability company; or

(b) On a manager of a manager-managed limited liability company or registered foreign limited liability company.