What’s Substitute Service & When Can it Be Used to Notify Your Business of a Lawsuit?
[…] After one attempt to serve a member, manager, or designated employee has been made, process may be served on the person in charge of the limited liability company during regular business hours.

(3) If, after reasonable diligence, service of process cannot be completed under subsection (1) [upon the Registered Agent] or subsection (2), service of process may be effected by service upon the Secretary of State as agent of the limited liability company [. . .].

  • 48.062(2)-(3), Fla. Stat. (2020) (emphasis added).

Florida Statutes 605.0117

Similarly, Florida Statutes section 605.0117 provides in pertinent part:

(1)  A limited liability company or registered foreign limited liability company may be served with process required or authorized by law by serving on its registered agent.

(2)  If a limited liability company or registered foreign limited liability company ceases to have a registered agent or if its registered agent cannot with reasonable diligence be served, the process required or permitted by law may instead be served:

(a)   On a member of a member-managed limited liability company or registered foreign limited liability company; or

(b) On a manager of a manager-managed limited liability company or registered foreign limited liability company.

(3)  If the process cannot be served on a limited liability company or registered foreign limited liability company pursuant to subsection (1) or subsection (2), the process may be served on the secretary of state as an agent of the company.

(4)  Service of process on the secretary of state may be made by delivering to and leaving with the department duplicate copies of the process.

Fla. Stat. § 605.0117(1)-(4) (2020) (emphasis added).

Consequences of Not Keeping Information Up-to-Date